39th Maize Genetics Conference
Program
THURSDAY 13 March
6:00-7:00 pm DINNER
7:15-7:30 pm ANNOUNCEMENTS Paul Sisco
7:30-8:50 pm INVITED TALKS Chair: Curt Hannah
7:30 Barbara Baker Molecular Genetic Properties of N-mediated TMV
Disease Resistance
8:10 James Birchler Biological Consequences of Dosage Sensitive
Gene
Regulation
FRIDAY 14 March
7:00-8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30-10:00 am SESSION #1 Chair: Paul
Chomet
8:30 Michael Lee Towards Genetic Resolution in Maize
8:45 Ben Burr Simple Sequence Repeat Markers for Maize
9:00 Phillip SanMiguel The Maize Genome is Largely Composed of
Nested Retrotransposons
9:15 Torbert Rocheford Various Approaches to the Study of QTL in
Maize
9:30 Tim Rinehart Comparative Analysis of Non-Random DNA
Double-
Strand Break Repair Following Ac/Ds Excision in
Maize and
Arabidopsis
9:45 John Gray Isolation of lls1, A Novel Suppressor of Cell
Death In Plants
10:00-10:30 am BREAK WITH BEVERAGES
FRIDAY - continued
10:30 am-12:00 pm SESSION #2 Chair: Barbara
Kloeckener
10:30 Marta Matvienko Violoation of the DNA Constancy Rule in Plant
Development
10:45 Elsbeth Walker Paramutability of the r Locus Depends on the
Presence of Transposon Sequences
11:00 Erin Irish Regulation of Extent of Vegetative Development
in the Maize Shoot
11:15 Anne Sylvester Cellular Compensation During Leaf
Morphogenesis: A Balancing Act in the Mutant
Warty
11:30 Marja Timmermans Leaf Bladeless1 is Required to Establish
Dorsal Cell Identity in Leaves and Leaf-Like
Organs
11:45 Stephen Moose Isolation and Characterization of A Maize
Prolamin Box Binding Factor
12:30-1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30-3:00 pm POSTER SESSION I Contributors with odd numbered posters
will be at their posters.
3:00-3:30 pm BREAK WITH BEVERAGES
3:30-5:00 pm WORKSHOP #1: "Current Techniques for Molecular Marker
Research in
Maize"
Moderator: Lynn Senior, USDA/ARS. Panel Members: Julie Vogel (E.I. DuPont), Marnik
Vuylsteke (Keygene), Janet Ziegle (Perkin-Elmer), and Michael Lee (Iowa State
University)
6:00-7:00 pm DINNER
7:30-8:50 pm INVITED TALKS Chair: Mike McMullen
7:30 Vicki Chandler Allelic Diversity in the Tissue-Specific Control
of the b
Regulatory Gene
8:10 Caroline Dean Control of Flowering Time and Vernalization
Response in Arabidopsis
SATURDAY 15 March
7:00-8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30-10:00 am SESSION #3 Chair: Mary Alleman
8:30 Charles Dietrich Isolation and Characterization of Three Genes
Involved in Cuticular Wax Accumulation
8:45 George Chuck An AP2-Like Gene From Maize Regulates Spikelet
Meristem Determinacy
9:00 Giuseppe Gavazzi Post-germinative Developmental Mutants in
Maize
9:15 Justine Walsh Molecular Characterization of Liguleless2, A
Gene Involved in the Formation of the
Blade/Sheath Boundary
9:30 Owen Hoekenga Teopod1 and Teopod2 Influence of the
Methylation State of Pl-Blotched
9:45 Craig Coleman Transgenic Maize Plants Expressing A
24-kD_-Zein Gene Exhibit the floury2 Phenotype
10:00-10:30 am BREAK WITH BEVERAGES
10:30-12:00 pm SESSION #4 Chair: Julie Vogel
10:30 Hank Bass Homologous Chromosomes Come Together and
Synapse During the Bouquet Stage of Meiosis; A
3-D Chromosome Painting Analysis
10:45 Gerd Weber Chromosome-Specific Libraries From Maize
Pachytene Chromosome 6
11:00 Chang-deok Han Isr (Inhibitor of Striate)
11:15 Monika Frey Biosynthesis of Benzoxazinones in Maize
11:30 Yanhong Liu How Transposable Elements Can Alter a
Regulatory Protein: A Ds Insertion Into the bHLH
Domain of R
11:45 Joseph Colasanti The Indeterminate Gene Encodes a Non-Cell
Autonomous Regulator of the Transition to
Flowering in Maize
SATURDAY - continued
12:30-1:30 pm LUNCH
1:30-3:00 pm POSTER SESSION II Contributors with even numbered posters
will be at their posters.
3:00-3:30 pm BREAK WITH BEVERAGES
3:30-5:00 pm WORKSHOP #2: "cDNA's and EST's In Maize: Current
St
at
us
"
Moderator: Jeff Bennetzen, Purdue University. Panel Members: Ben Bowen (Pioneer
Hi-Bred), Chris Baysdorfer (California State University - Hayward), Julie Vogel (E.I.
DuPont), Rob Ferl (University of Florida) and Takuji Sasaki (Rice Genome Res.
Program)
6:00-7:00 pm DINNER
7:30-8:50 pm INVITED TALKS Chair: Bill Sheridan
7:30 Robert Gene Trap Patterns in Plant Development
Martienssen
8:10 Takuji Sasaki Rice As A Counterpart of Maize
SUNDAY 16 March
7:00-8:30 am BREAKFAST
8:30-10:00 am SESSION #5 Chair: Jane Langdale
8:30 Zhaohui Li A Novel Leucine-Rich Repeat Transmembrane
Protein Kinase of Maize
8:45 David Lightfoot Assimilatory Glutamate Dehydrogenase (gdhA)
Expression in Maize
9:00 Pablo Rabinowicz MYB Protein Function in Plants: Old Tools
for New Purpose
9:15 Laura Rossini Bundle Sheath Defective 1, A Transcription
Factor Essential for C4 Photosyntetic
Development
9:30 Wilfred Vermerris Cloning of Brown-midrib2, a Gene
Affecting Lignin Composition
SUNDAY - continued
Session #5 - continued
9:45 Bruce Wasserman Molecular Characterization of
Amyloplast-Localized Starch Synthases From
Maize Endosperm
10:00-10:30 am BREAK WITH BEVERAGES
10:30 am-12:00 pm SESSION #6 Chair: Paul
Sisco
10:30 Ryuji Ishikawa A Mutator Like Element Found in Rice
10:45 Roger Wise Unlinked Rf Genes Mediate Unique T-urfl3-13
Transcript Accumulation, Revealing A
Mitochondrial Consensus Sequence Associated
With RNA Processing
11:00 Reinhard Kunze Activator (Ac) Transposase Has a Bipartite DNA
Binding Domain That Recognizes the Inverted
Repeats and Subterminal Sites
11:15 George Rudenko In Vitro Properties of the Maize Activator (Ac)
Element Encoded Transposase
11:30 Chalivendra Molecular Cloning and Expression Analysis
of a Putative
Subbaiah Calcium Atpase from Maize
11:45 Todd Young Ethylene Mediated Programmed Cell Death During
Maize Endosperm Development of Su and sh2
Genotypes
FINAL ANNOUNCEMENTS
GENERAL INFORMATION
Concerning Meals
Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available without charge during beverage
breaks.
All meals will be served buffet style.
Breakfast will be served in the Lobby Area.
Lunch and Dinner will be served in the Tent on the beach.
Breakfast will be available from 7:00 to 8:30 am on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.
Lunch will be served from 12:30 to 1:30 pm on Friday and Saturday.
Dinner will be served from 6:00 to 7:00 pm on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
Informal Meeting Place
The Tent on the beach will be available in the evenings after tables are cleared.
Talks and Posters
Talks will be presented in the Grand Ball Room.
Poster sessions will be held adjacent to the Grand Ball Room.
Steering Committee
Suggestions and comments concerning the Conference may be shared with the
members of the Steering Committee:
Mary Alleman Curt Hannah Mike McMullen
Jeff Bennetzen Barbara Kloeckener Paul Sisco
Paul Chomet Jane Langdale Julie Vogel
Local Organizer: Curt Hannah Program Organizer: Bill Sheridan
Acknowledgments:
Grateful acknowledgment is extended to the National Science Foundation and to the
Corporate Donors listed in the Abstract Booklet for grants that funded meeting
expenses for over 80 graduate students. Bill Sheridan thanks Donna Green and
Brenda Schill for their word processing work during preparation of the Abstract
Booklet.
Miscellaneous:
Posters must be taken down by NOON Sunday, and check out time is NOON on Sunday.
Next Year:
The next Conference will be held on 19-22 March 1998 at Grand Geneva Lodge, Lake
Geneva, Wisconsin. The local organizer will be Marty Sachs, [email protected]
|